modification #5 - nysdot - NY.Gov [PDF]
[…] The proposer is not bidding miles, just a fixed Composite Per Revenue Mile Monthly Billing Rate (132,251 total revenue miles).

224.

Please describe the procurement process after proposals are received. Will DOT shortlist proposers? Negotiate with more than one proposer? Ask for Best and Final Offers? The evaluation process has been revised and detailed in the RFP Section 6 Proposals Evaluation, including establishing an initial best value shortlist, an optional best and final offer feature, and negotiating with the one vendor offering the state the best value.

225.

Section 6.1.1.8 – Please confirm how State Finance Law 163(10)(a) works? 380

Per SFL Section 163(10)(a): “In the event two offers are found to be substantially equivalent, price shall be the basis for determining the award recipient or, when price and other factors are found to be substantially equivalent, the determination of the commissioner or agency head to award a contract to one or more of such bidders shall be final.” The RFP’s revised Section 6 Proposal Evaluation Process provides additional information. 20 General RFP Clarification Questions and Comments 226. Section 2.1 – This section, and verbal commentary at the mandatory pre-bid meeting, indicates a WBE/MBE percentage requirement of 23%, whereas Section