2011 Ga Appellate Handbook 4 PDF.indd - Alston & Bird [PDF]
[…] JNOV is a summary method of disposing of the “[e]ntire litigation where it is obvious that the party against whom it is directed cannot, under any circumstances, [prevail] in [the] case.”112 A JNOV does not lie in every instance in which a motion for new trial might be granted, even on the general grounds.113

105

See O.C.G.A. § 9-11-50(b); Custom Coating, Inc. v. Parsons, 188 Ga. App. 506, 507, 373 S.E.2d 291, 291-92 (1988).

106

O.C.G.A. § 9-11-50(a)-(b); Hiers-Wright Assocs., Inc. v. Mfrs. Hanover Mortg. Corp., 182 Ga. App. 732, 732, 356 S.E.2d 903, 905 (1987).

107

Bryant v. Colvin, 160 Ga. App 442, 444, 237 S.E.2d 238, 240 (1981) (holding that a JNOV “may be granted only when . . . there can be but one reasonable conclusion as to the proper judgment,” and “[w]here there is conflicting evidence, or there is insufficient evidence to make a ‘one-way verdict’ proper, [JNOV] should not be awarded”); see also Fertility Tech. Res., Inc. v. Lifetech Med. Inc., 282 Ga. App. 148, 149, 637 S.E.2d 844, 846 (2006).

108

Famiglietti v. Brevard Med.