2011 Ga Appellate Handbook 4 PDF.indd - Alston & Bird [PDF]
[…] 13

O.C.G.A. § 9-14-1(b).

14

O.C.G.A. § 9-14-2.

15

O.C.G.A. § 9-14-1.

16

McDuffie v. Jones, 248 Ga. 544, 545-46, 283 S.E.2d 601, 603 (1981), overruled on other grounds by West v. Waters, 272 Ga. 591, 533 S.E.2d 88 (2000).

17

Simmons v. Ga. Iron & Coal Co., 117 Ga. 305, 311, 43 S.E. 780, 782 (1903).

18

O.C.G.A. § 9-14-5 (specifying that writ is to be granted “[w]hen upon examination of the petition for a writ of habeas corpus it appears to the judge that the restraint of liberty is illegal”); Simmons, 117 Ga. at 311, 43 S.E. at 782.

19

Salisbury v. Grimes, 223 Ga. 776, 777, 158 S.E.2d 412, 414 (1967).

- 127 -

GEORGIA APPELLATE PRACTICE HANDBOOK