2011 Ga Appellate Handbook 4 PDF.indd - Alston & Bird [PDF]
[…] Kim, 242 Ga. 185, 187, 249 S.E.2d 534, 535 (1978); see also Favorito v. Handel, 285 Ga. 765, 801, 684 S.E.2d 257, 263 (2009) (upholding dismissal of complaint seeking mandamus relief because challenged provisions were repealed).

79

Brissey v. Ellison, 272 Ga. 38, 39, 526 S.E.2d 851, 853 (2000) (quoting Hilton Constr. Co. v. Rockdale Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 245 Ga. 533, 540, 266 S.E.2d 157, 162 (1980)); see also Adams v. Ga. Dep’t of Corr., 274 Ga. 461, 462, 553 S.E.2d 798, 800 (2001); Ianicelli v. McNeely, 272 Ga. 234, 235-36, 527 S.E.2d 189, 191 (2000).

80

O.C.G.A. § 9-6-26; Halpern Props., 245 Ga. at 728, 267 S.E.2d at 27.

81

Duncan v. Poythress, 515 F. Supp. 327, 335 (N.D. Ga. 1981); see generally O.C.G.A. § 9-6-21(a) (“Mandamus shall not lie as a private remedy between individuals to enforce private rights . . . .”).

- 133 -

GEORGIA APPELLATE PRACTICE HANDBOOK