2011 Ga Appellate Handbook 4 PDF.indd - Alston & Bird [PDF]
[…] Aside from the potential pecuniary losses the offending party may incur, there are ethical considerations an attorney contemplating filing an appeal should keep in mind. The Rules and Regulations of the State Bar of Georgia provide guidelines for ethical considerations associated with filing an appeal.6

§ 13.2 Statutory Damages for Frivolous Appeals Section 5-6-6 of the Georgia Code provides as follows: When in the opinion of the court the case was taken up for delay only, 10 percent damages may be awarded by the appellate court upon any judgment for a sum certain which has been affirmed. The award shall be entered in the remittitur.7 Section 5-6-6 penalizes appellants who bring baseless appeals to delay paying money judgments.