2011 Ga Appellate Handbook 4 PDF.indd - Alston & Bird [PDF]
[…] Georgia Code Section 9-6-20 provides: All official duties should be faithfully performed, and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance, if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights.68 Georgia’s superior courts have exclusive jurisdiction over this second type of mandamus remedy.69 A writ of mandamus will be issued only in limited circumstances. Petitions must satisfy a two-pronged test: (i) the applicant must demonstrate a clear legal right to the relief sought;70 and (ii) there must be no other adequate remedy.71 That is, there must be a duty imposed on the 62

For a general discussion of the definition, nature, and history of the writ of mandamus, see 20 ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GEORGIA LAW Mandamus §§ 1-17 (2001).

63

Rabun Cnty. v. Mountain Creek Estates, LLC, 280 Ga. 855, 857-58, 632 S.E.2d 140, 144 (2006); Ford Motor Co. v. Lawrence, 279 Ga. 284, 285, 612 S.E.2d 301, 303 (2005); Smith & Wesson Corp. v. City of Atlanta, 273 Ga. 431, 433, 543 S.E.2d 16, 19 (2001).

64

251 Ga. 436, 306 S.E.2d 655 (1983).

65

Id. at 436-37, 306 S.E.2d at 656.

66

Id.

67

Id.

68

O.C.G.A. § 9-6-20.

69

Wofford Oil Co. of Ga. v. City of Calhoun, 183 Ga. 511, 514, 189 S.E. 5, 7 (1936).

70

Willis v. Dep’t of Revenue, 255 Ga. 649, 650, 340 S.E.2d 591, 593 (1986); McClure v. Hightower, 237 Ga. 157, 158, 227 S.E.2d 47, 48-49 (1976).

71

Watson v.