2011 Ga Appellate Handbook 4 PDF.indd - Alston & Bird [PDF]
[…] The chief judge, in turn, designates four presiding judges, each of whom presides over one of the four three-judge divisions of the court.16 The chief judge traditionally is elected on the basis of seniority, with the next-most senior judge who has not served as chief judge customarily being elected each time a two-year term expires. The presiding judges are traditionally the four most senior judges who are not serving as chief judge. At the end of the two-year term, the chief judge traditionally resumes service as a presiding judge.

10

O.C.G.A. § 47-2-244(l) provides: Any appellate court judge who elects to receive the benefits provided for by this Code section and who fails to resign his office as appellate court judge on or before the day such judge attains age 75 or on the last day of the term in which such appellate court judge is serving when he or she attains age 70, whichever is later . . . shall not be entitled to receive any benefits under this Code section and shall forfeit all contributions made under it.

11

Id.; see Smith v. Miller, 261 Ga. 560, 407 S.E.2d 727 (1991).

12

GA. CONST. art. VI, § 7, ¶ 7(a). The specific rules governing removal, suspension, and discipline of judges are implemented by the Supreme Court.