2011 Ga Appellate Handbook 4 PDF.indd - Alston & Bird [PDF]
[…] to support the affirmative answer,” but the other requirements remain70 and require the court to point to the appropriate basis to justify the denial of release.71 Failure to set forth the basis of the decision according to the Birge criteria will force the appellate courts to vacate the decision below.72 The Birge criteria do not apply, however, to applications for bond pending appeal of murder convictions.73 In murder cases, the trial court has sole discretion in considering the bond motions and “need not give any reasons for denying an appeal bond to a convicted murderer.”74 Additionally, O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1(g) prohibits the granting of release on bond of any person who has been convicted of “murder, rape, aggravated sodomy, armed robbery, aggravated child molestation, child molestation, kidnapping, trafficking in cocaine or marijuana, aggravated stalking, or aircraft hijacking and who has been sentenced to serve a period of incarceration of five years or more.”75 Either the state or the defendant can appeal the trial court’s decision regarding release pending appeal.76 On appeal, the defendant has the burden of proving a negative by establishing the nonexistence of the Birge criteria.77