A Comparative Analysis of Public and Private Political Risk Insurance ... [PDF]
[…] There is, however, “a growing realization that political risk events are not easily predictable.” MIGA 2012 Political Risk Report, supra note 12, at 42. 102. 22 U.S.C. § 2191 (describing that OPIC “shall be an agency of the United States under the policy guidance of the Secretary of State”). 103. See Jennifer M. DeLeonardo, Note, Are Public and Private Political Risk Insurance Two of A Kind?