ABA Journal of Labor & Employment Law - American Bar Association [PDF]
[…] 106. Id. at 1125. In Bachelder, there was direct, undisputed evidence that the employer terminated the employee because of FMLA-protected absences that the court determined were protected by the FMLA. Id. at 1126. The employer was liable because the FMLA-protected absences were a negative factor in the employment decision. 107. See 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1) (2012) (employees are eligible for up to twelve work weeks of leave in a twelve-month period “[b]ecause of the birth of a son or daughter of the employee and in order to care for such son or daughter”). 108. See 29 U.S.C. § 2611 (2012) (defining “eligible employee” as someone who worked for the employer for the last twelve months and worked at least 1,250 hours during the previous twelve months). 109. See H.R. REP. NO. 103-8, pt. 1, at 24 (1993) (“[W]hen families fail, the community is left to