ABA Journal of Labor & Employment Law - American Bar Association [PDF]
[…] The SEC might not consider Mary’s informal discussion with Liz equivalent to reporting up internally.34 The same problem would exist with respect to Mary’s co-worker Sue, who might decide to go to the SEC or the company with Mary’s information about Bill.35 Even Bill, figuring things could be going south, could become a whistleblower by deciding to turn himself in, claiming he was pressured by Jerry and others to make false entries. Bill, if not convicted of

29. Id. § 240.21F-6. 30. See Final Orders of the Commission, SEC OFFICE OF THE WHISTLEBLOWER, https:// www.sec.gov/about/offices/owb/owb-final-orders.shtml. 31. One factor that may increase a whistleblower award is “[w]hether, and the extent to which, a whistleblower reported the possible securities violations through internal whistleblower, legal or compliance procedures before, or at the same time as, reporting them to the Commission. . . .” 17 C.F.R. § 240.21F-6(a)(4)(i). 32. Id. §§ 240.21F-4(b)(7), 240.21F-4(c)(3). 33. Id. §§ 240.21F-4(c)(3), 240.21F-4(b)(7). 34. Id. § 240.21F-4(b)(7). 35. Mary still might be able to convince the SEC she was the “original source” of the information, but her claim definitely would be weaker.