ABA Journal of Labor & Employment Law - American Bar Association [PDF]
[…] Most men said they probably would not take their full leave, citing social stigma and harm to their work reputation. One young lawyer said that his firm allowed men to work part-time, but he knew of no men who had done so, and he worried about the consequences of doing so. He also shared the story of a colleague who had to respond to e-mails and submit a brief while his wife was in the delivery room. 16. Women in the Workplace: 2015, supra note 2, at 16. 17. See Sturm, supra note 4, and accompanying text. 18. See Findings and Purposes, 29 U.S.C. § 2601 (2012) (“It is the purpose of this Act to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families, to promote the stability and economic security of families, and to promote national interests in preserving family integrity.”). 19. In 2014, the EEOC reported retaliation claims under all statutes constituted 42.8% of total charges against employers, compared to 28.6% of charges in 2004. Charge Statistics: FY 1997 Through FY 2014, EEOC, http://eeoc.gov/eeoc/statistics/enforcement/ charges.cfm (last visited Nov. 15,