ABA Journal of Labor & Employment Law - American Bar Association [PDF]
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A) (2012). Maria was entitled to twelve work weeks of leave during any twelve-month period “[b]ecause of the birth of a son or daughter of the employee and in order to care for such son or daughter.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(A) (2012). 39. Courts generally adopt the Title VII definition of “adverse employment action.” Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. White, 548 U.S. 53, 60, 68 (2006). See, e.g., Breneisen v. Motorola, Inc., 512 F.3d 972, 979 (7th Cir. 2008); Metzler v. Fed.