advance sheets supreme court - The North Carolina Court System [PDF]
[…] [1] The holding of the majority opinion of the Court of Appeals is affirmed; however, to the extent that the majority opinion has construed the federal Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (“PKPA”) and the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (“UCCJEA”) as enacted in this state as requiring a threshold of “substantial compliance” with these statutes, the majority opinion is vacated. Instead, “substantial compliance” as set forth in our General Statutes requires our courts to determine whether the foreign state has substantially the same type of jurisdiction that we have. N.C.G.S.

368

IN THE SUPREME COURT JONES v. WHIMPER [366 N.C. 367 (2013)]

§ 50A-206(b) (2011). As the Court of Appeals properly noted, but misapprehended, “[i]f the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with [the UCCJEA] does not determine that the court of this State is a more appropriate forum, the court of this State shall dismiss the proceeding.” Id.