advance sheets supreme court - The North Carolina Court System [PDF]
[…] Laws (Reg. Sess. 2010), 408. The Preamble to 1. Gambling is traditionally understood to contain three elements: chance, consideration, and prize or reward. See, e.g., Ward v. W. Oil Co., 387 S.C. 268, 278, 692 S.E.2d 516, 522 (2010) (quoting and citing State v. 158 Gaming Devices, 304 Md. 404, 425, 499 A.2d 940, 951 (1985) (identifying “[t]he three elements of gambling—consideration, chance and reward”)). The North Carolina statute defining gambling, while using different words, is quite similar in its effect. See N.C.G.S. § 14-292 (2011) (including in definition of gambling any “game of chance . . . at which any money, property or other thing of value is bet”).

292

IN THE SUPREME COURT HEST TECHNOLOGIES, INC. v. STATE

EX REL.

PERDUE

[366 N.C. 289 (2012)]

the Session Law includes a statement of purpose underlying the new law.