advance sheets supreme court - The North Carolina Court System [PDF]
[…] N.C.G.S. § 132-1.1(a) (2011). There the legislature placed a three-year restriction on the length of time that a confidential communication between an attorney and a public client—such as “any public board, council, commission or other governmental body of the State or of any county, municipality or 3. In two additional instances the General Assembly has addressed the waiver of the attorney-client privilege more obliquely but nevertheless without ambiguity. In section 7A-450(d) the privilege is waived for indigent persons to the extent that if the “person . . . becomes financially able to secure legal representation and provide other necessary expenses of representation, he must inform the counsel appointed by the court to represent him of that fact . . . . and counsel must promptly inform the court of that information.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-450(d) (2011). Such information is specifically excluded by the statute from the protection of the privilege. Id.