advance sheets supreme court - The North Carolina Court System [PDF]
[…] See H.R. Res. 1461, 1983 Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (N.C. 1983). As such, Article 17 governs an important aspect of the General Assembly’s internal operations. In contrast to the Public Records Act, which was designed to disclose documentary material of State government agencies or subdivisions to facilitate public inspection and examination, Article 17 was enacted to protect legislative communications from disclosure so as to preserve the integrity of the legislative process. Compare N.C.G.S. § 132-1(b) (2011) (stating that “public records and public information . . . are the property of the people” and “it is the policy of this State that the people may obtain copies of their public records and public information”) with id. §§ 120-131, -131.1 (2011) (emphasizing that specified legislative communications “are confidential” or “shall be kept confidential”).