advance sheets supreme court - The North Carolina Court System [PDF]
[…] In section 7A-450(d) the privilege is waived for indigent persons to the extent that if the “person . . . becomes financially able to secure legal representation and provide other necessary expenses of representation, he must inform the counsel appointed by the court to represent him of that fact . . . . and counsel must promptly inform the court of that information.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-450(d) (2011). Such information is specifically excluded by the statute from the protection of the privilege. Id. In addition, section 44-50.1(a) mandates that “[if] the person distributing settlement or judgment proceeds [from a personal injury action] is an attorney, the accounting [of disbursements] required by . . . section [44-50.1] is not a breach of the attorney-client privilege.” N.C.G.S. § 44-50.1(a) (2011).

342

IN THE SUPREME COURT DICKSON v. RUCHO [366 N.C. 332 (2013)]

other political subdivision or unit of government”—may remain unavailable for public inspection. Id.