Analytical Jurisprudence and the Concept of Commercial Law [PDF]
[…] The case was on appeal from a jury verdict against the credit union.94 Applying this standard, the court in Maine Family Federal Credit Union held that a jury could have found that the failure of the credit union to place a hold on uncollected funds exceeding $120,000 drawn on an out-of-state bank fails to comply with the fair dealing requirement.95 C.

Domestic Common Law

The third possible source of commercial law is domestic common law unconnected to statutes. UCC Section 1-103(b) provides: “Unless displaced by the particular provisions of [the Uniform Commercial Code], the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, 90. See Maine Family Fed. Credit Union v. Sun Life Assurance Co., 727 A.2d 335, 340-41 (Me. 1999). 91. Id. at 342. 92. See id. at 342-43. 93. Id. at 343. 94. Id. at 338. 95. Id. at 343-44.

2009]

ANALYTICAL JURISPRUDENCE

147

fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.” 96 White and Summers explain that “[i]t is neither possible nor desirable to put all (or even nearly all) commercial law into a code.”97 Despite nationwide codification in the United States, a significant common law of commercial law still exists.