Antitrust Chronicle July 2017 - Competition Policy International [PDF]
[…] When the government challenges proposed mergers in federal court, it seeks a preliminary injunction (“PI”) to temporarily block the parties from consummating the merger — though, practically, if the PI is granted, that typically causes the parties to abandon the merger (perhaps after an appeal). To obtain a PI, the government must meet the standard set forth in Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), which provides that a proposed merger may be enjoined “upon a proper showing that, weighing the equities and considering the Commission’s likelihood of ultimate success, such action would be in the public interest.” (emphasis added). Courts assess Section 7 claims under a burden-shifting framework. First, the government must establish a prima facie case that the merger will be anticompetitive. If it does so, the burden shifts to the merging parties to rebut it.