Antitrust Chronicle July 2017 - Competition Policy International [PDF]
[…] Advocate Health Care Network, 841 F.3d 460, 475 (7th Cir. 2016). 2 However, most merger challenges occur prior to consummation of the transaction or prior to the consolidation of merging parties’ businesses. More rarely, challenges are brought to mergers retrospectively in which case actual evidence of the effects of the merger may be available.

8

CPI Antitrust Chronicle July 2017

II. MERGER CHALLENGES BACKGROUND Federal government challenges to proposed mergers are brought under Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18, which states: “No person engaged in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share . . . where . . . the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.” (emphasis added).