Arkansas Circuit Courts Judges' Benchbook ... - Arkansas Judiciary [PDF]
[…] DHS is obligated by statute to provide services, including treatment in a residential facility if the court determines it is necessary. Ark. Dept. of Human Servs. v. T.B., 347 Ark. 593 (2002). An order directing DHS to pay appellee a foster care board payment for a six-month period was reversed because the court lacked the statutory authority to order DHS to pay. Appellee was not a certified foster parent and was not entitled to board payments between June and November pursuant to DHS policy which mirrors 42 U.S.C.S. § 672(c)(1), which defines a foster family home as one “licensed by the State in which it is situated or has been approved by the agency of such State having responsibility for licensing homes of this type, as meeting the standards

156

established for such licensing.” Ark. Dep’t of Human Servs. v. Southerland, 65 Ark. App. 97 (1999).