basic -course for - NCJRS [PDF]
[…] order

to

file

a

prosecutor's

information.

The

classical definitions of a prima facie case would make it appear that in a criminal matter the evidence must be

such

that

if

believed

exculpatory evidence

amounts

to

uncontradicted

by

it would establish the guilt of

the accused beyond a that

and

reasonable doubt.

this

quantum

must

The evidence be

competent

evidence.

The former language concerning the standard

of

sufficiency

legal

" ••• legally

embraced

in

CPL

§190.65(1):

sufficient to establ ish

that

such person

committed

such

offense ••.

amendment,

effective April 5,

II

was

clarified

1983.

by

an

The statute now

continues to read, "provided, however, such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration that would be required,

as a matter of law,

to sustain a conviction

for such offense is absent, ..• ".

While this language

had consistently appeared in CPL §70.10 (1), it is now perfectly clear cases

that

that in presenting to the grand jury

require

corroboration,

that

corroborative

evidence must be introduced before the grand jury for an

indictment

to

be

authorized.