California Law Review - Berkeley Journal of Criminal Law [PDF]
[…] Id. Proposition 9, supra note 3, § 5. Id.

DAVIS (173-198)

188

8/3/2009 6:40:53 PM

BERKELEY JOURNAL OF CRIMINAL LAW

[Vol. 14:173

crimes or crimes against the person for which the prisoner has been convicted, the effect of the crimes on the victim and the family, and the suitability of the prisoner for parole.” 104 Although the Board was already required to consider the victims’ statements, Proposition 9 adds new language that explicitly requires the Board to consider the victims’ “entire and uninterrupted statements.” In a related provision, Proposition 9 amends section 3041.5(a), which provides that a prisoner is permitted to be present and to ask and answer questions, to include: “Neither the prisoner nor the attorney for the prisoner shall be entitled to ask questions of any person appearing at the hearing pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 3043.” 105 As with Proposition 9’s constitutional amendment to expand victims’ rights regarding a variety of criminal justice proceedings, this collection of provisions will likely mean state and local agencies incur additional administrative costs because hearings will be longer and more participants