Certain Plastic Encapsulated Integrated Circuits - USITC [PDF]
[…] u, See u, Chisum, Chisum on Patents, 5 12.05.

The Federal Circuit has held that once it is determined that particqlar claims are not consonant with the restriction requirements, and that the protections of Section 121 do not apply, one must then determine whether the invention claimed in the second patent would have been obvious in light of the invention claimed in the first patent.

Svmbol Technologies. Inc.

V.

ODtlC-

, 935

F.2d 1569, 1579 (Fed. Cir. 1991) ("Svmbol Techno1anies"). 38

The third sentence of section 121 reads as follows: A patent issuing on an application with respect to which a

requirement for restricqion under this section has been made, or on an application filed as a result of such a requirement, shall not be used as a reference either in the Patent and Trademark Office or in the courts against a divisional application or against the original application o r any patent issued on either of them, if the divisional application is filed before the issuance of the patent on the other application. 35

U.S.C.

§

121. 76

The consonance requirement was extensively discussed in a recent Federal Circuit case involving obviousness type double patenting, Gerber Garment Technolow. Inc. v, Lectra Svstems. Inc., 916 F.2d 683, 16 USPQ2d 1436 (Fed. Cir. 1990) ("Gerber").