Commercial Real Estate Lending - OCC [PDF]
[…] Other acceptable collateral should be appropriately discounted by the lender consistent with the lender’s usual practices for making loans secured by such collateral. Other acceptable collateral includes unconditional irrevocable standby letters of credit for the benefit of the lender.

Comptroller’s Handbook

11

Commercial Real Estate Lending

Version 1.1

Introduction > Risk Management

A land development loan is defined in 12 CFR 34, subpart D (national banks), and 12 CFR 160.101 (federal savings associations), as “an extension of credit for the purpose of improving unimproved real property before the erection of structures. The improvement of unimproved real property may include the laying or placement of sewers, water pipes, utility cables, streets, and other infrastructure necessary for future development.” Finished lot loans and buildable lot loans are synonymous with land development loans. The SLTV ratio for a land development loan, a finished lot loan, or a buildable lot loan is 75 percent. The LTV may not exceed 75 percent until construction of a permanent building commences.