Commercial Real Estate Lending - OCC [PDF]
[…] Comptroller’s Handbook

126

Commercial Real Estate Lending

Version 1.1

References

References Laws 12 USC 371, “Real Estate Loans” (national banks) 12 USC 1464(c), “Federal Savings Associations, Loans and Investments”

Regulations Appraisals 12 CFR 34, subpart C, “Appraisals” (national banks) and 12 CFR 164,“Appraisals” (federal savings associations) Authority 12 CFR 7.1006, subpart A, “Bank Powers—Loan agreement providing for a share in profits, income, or earnings or for stock warrants” (national banks) 12 CFR 160.30, “General Lending and Investment Powers of Federal Savings Associations” (federal savings associations) 12 CFR 159.5, “Subordinate Organizations—How much may a federal savings association invest in service corporations or lower-tier entities?” (federal savings associations) Capital 12 CFR 3.2(e), “Definitions—Total Capital” (national banks) and 12 CFR 167.5, “Components of Capital—Total Capital” (federal savings associations) Safety and Soundness Standards 12 CFR 30 (national banks) and 12 CFR 170, appendix A (federal savings