Commercial Real Estate Lending - OCC [PDF]
[…] Value:* An opinion or estimate, set forth in an appraisal or evaluation, whichever may be appropriate, of the market value of real property, prepared in accordance with appraisal regulations and guidance. For loans to purchase an existing property, the term “value” means the lesser of the actual acquisition cost or the estimate of value.

Comptroller’s Handbook

126

Commercial Real Estate Lending

Version 1.1

References

References Laws 12 USC 371, “Real Estate Loans” (national banks) 12 USC 1464(c), “Federal Savings Associations, Loans and Investments”

Regulations Appraisals 12 CFR 34, subpart C, “Appraisals” (national banks) and 12 CFR 164,“Appraisals” (federal savings associations) Authority 12 CFR 7.1006, subpart A, “Bank Powers—Loan agreement providing for a share in profits, income, or earnings or for stock warrants” (national banks) 12 CFR 160.30, “General Lending and Investment Powers of Federal Savings Associations” (federal savings associations) 12 CFR 159.5, “Subordinate Organizations—How much may a federal savings association invest in service corporations or lower-tier entities?”