complaint - California Department of Justice - State of California [PDF]
[…] 25

Secretary deems appropriate, including “[r]eimbursing the borrower for amounts

26

paid toward the loan,” “[d]etermining that the borrower is not in default on the

27 28

4

Department of Education Master Promissory Note, http://studentloans.gov/ myDirectLoan/subUnsubHTMLPreview.action. 5

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

Case 3:17-cv-07106 Document 1 Filed 12/14/17 Page 6 of 25

1

loan” and is therefore eligible for Title IV assistance, and “[u]pdating reports to

2

consumer reporting agencies to which the Secretary previously made adverse credit

3

reports.” Id. § 685.206(c)(2)(i)-(iii).

4

21.

In the event of a successful defense to repayment, the Secretary is

5

authorized to initiate “an appropriate proceeding” against the school whose conduct

6

gave rise to the defense “to pay to the Secretary the amount of the loan to which the

7

defense applies.” Id. § 685.206(c)(3).

8 9

22.

The People have an interest in the enforcement of 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(h)

and the borrower-defense regulations implementing it, 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c).

10

Enforcement of borrower-defense protections enhances the wellbeing of California

11