contract formation mutual assent - NYU School of Law [PDF]
[…] Where these two factors coincide, specific performance usually results.” 319. • Usually requires clear and convincing evidence. • Only available when restitution will not provide an adequate remedy. SALES OF GOODS:  Part-performance: (1) the goods are to be specifically manufactured for the buyer, (2) the goods cannot be sold to others in the ordinary course of the seller’s business, and (3) the seller has substantially begun making the goods or making commitments to get the goods (the beginning of performance need not benefit the buyer). UCC § § 2-201(3)(a) & (3)(c).  “With respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted.” UCC § 2-201(3)(c). • When both parties act in a way consistent with the existence of a contract, then the Code makes their contract enforceable, writing or no writing.  Estoppel: The majority view is that estoppel applies to the UCC; the minority view is that the “Except as otherwise provided