Controlling Partners: When Law Enforcement Meets Discipline in ... [PDF]
[…] petition the court to designate a child in need of services for any of the following reasons: “[T]hat said child persistently runs away from the home of said parent or guardian or persistently refuses to obey the lawful and reasonable commands of said parent or guardian resulting in said parent’s or guardian’s inability to adequately care for and protect said child.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 39E (2008). Supervisors of attendance may petition a court for the same designation for the following reason: “[T]hat said child persistently and willfully fails to attend school or persistently violates the lawful and reasonable regulations of his school.” Id.

988

VOLUME 54 | 2009/10

NEW YORK LAW SCHOOL LAW REVIEW

such family issues might lead to disruptive behavior in school. Nor were the majority of SROs aware of the services DCF or community-based programs provide to work with youth demonstrating behavioral problems.