Convergence Of Civil Law And Common Law In The Criminal Theory [PDF]
[…] California, 505 U.S. 437, 453 (1992). 419 See generally R.W. Gascoyne, Annotation, Modern Status of the Rules as to Voluntary Intoxication as a Defense to Criminal Charge, 8 A.L.R 3d 1236 (1966); Phillip E. Hassman, Annotation, Drug Addiction or Related Mental State as Defense to CriminalCharge, 73 A.L.R 3d 16 (1976). 420 See generally Eunice A. Eichelberger, Annotation, Automatism or Unconsciousness as Defense to CriminalCharge, 27 A.L.R. 4th 1067 (1984). 421 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.04(a) (Vernon 2004) ("Voluntary intoxication

does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime").

Phillip E. Hassman, Annotation, When Intoxication Deemed Involuntary so as to Constitute A Defense to Criminal Charge, 73 A.L.R. 3d 195 (1976) 422