corporate law and securities regulation in south africa - Department of [PDF]
[…] d.

Solicits, offers, or negotiates for the sale of or sells investment advisory services, unless the solicitation, offering, or selling activities are solely incidental to his or her profession and such person is a dealer or salesman registered under Section 8-6-3 and the person would not be an investment adviser representative except for the performance of activities described in subdivision (18)d. of this section, or

e.

Supervises employees who perform any of the foregoing.

Salesman. An agent, as hereinabove defined.

10.14

Section 8-6-3 of the Alabama Securities Act prohibits the transaction of business as

an investment adviser or investment adviser representative unless registered as such. Registration is not possible without having passed an examination (8-6-3-f).

"Section 8-6-3 : Registration and bonds of dealers and salesmen. (a)

It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this state as a dealer or agent for securities unless he is registered under this article. It is unlawful for any dealer or issuer to employ an agent unless the agent is registered.

(b)

It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this state as an investment adviser or as an investment adviser representative unless:

(c)

(1)

He is so registered under this article.

(2)

.........

(3)

.........

It is unlawful for any investment adviser required to be registered to employ an investment adviser representative unless the investment adviser representative is registered under this article.

The registration of an