corporate law and securities regulation in south africa - Department of [PDF]
[…] 2.11

To alleviate the enormous problems caused by unscrupulous or incompetent investment advisers, the Commission recommended that any person who gives investment advice for reward without being registered or contrary to the terms of the licence or not in accordance with prescribed rules of conduct, should be guilty of a criminal offence carrying heavy penalties, such as say 10 years imprisonment or a fine of one million rand or both; In this regard the Business and Professions Code of California [Section 145(c)] reads as follows: “145(c) The criminal sanction for unlicensed activity should be swift, effective, appropriate, and create a strong incentive to obtain a license”.

Definition of

The concept of a ‘cooling-off period’ should not form part of a

Cooling-off

the definition clause.