Corporate Law, Profit Maximization and the - University of Toronto [PDF]
[…] Robert Hinkley argues, similarly, that because “the people who run corporations have a legal duty to shareholders, and that duty is to make money, . . . [c]orporate law thus casts ethical and social concerns as irrelevant, or as stumbling blocks to the corporation’s fundamental mandate.” See Robert Hinkley, How Corporate Law Inhibits Social Responsibility, BUS. ETHICS: CORP. SOCIAL RESP. REPORT (Jan.-Feb. 2002), at http://www.commondreams.org/views02/0119-04.htm (last accessed on Mar. 25, 2005). 7 See, e.g, CAL. CORP. CODE § 309(a) (West 2004) (“in the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders”); N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 717(b) (McKinney 2004) (“the long-term and the short-term interests of the corporation and its shareholders”); NEV. REV. STAT. 78.138(1) (2004) (“interests of the corporation”); 805 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/8.85 (West 2004) (“best long term and short term interests of the corporation”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 14A:6-1 (West 2004) (“best interest of the corporation”). 8 French corporate lawyers know this,