cplr update - New York County Lawyers' Association [PDF]
[…] With respect to Blank Rome, LLP's cause of action for contribution, since the allegations within the proposed amended third-party complaint have merit and there has been no showing of prejudice, the motion court providently exercised its discretion in granting leave to amend the third-party complaint (citation omitted). Third-Party Action Impleader Improper Where Stipulation Of Discontinuance In Main Action Settled & Discontinued All Of Plaintiff’s Claims Sunbelt Rentals, Inc. v. Tempest Windows, 94 A.D.3d 1088, 943 N.Y.S.2d 197 (2d Dep’t 2012) CPLR 1007 permits a defendant to implead, by means of a third-party action, "a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant" (citations omitted). "Impleader is available even if the impleaded party owes no duty whatsoever to the primary plaintiff.