cplr update - New York County Lawyers' Association [PDF]
[…] NB: The First Department requires a plaintiff to name an individual employee in the notice of claim as a condition precedent to an action against the employee (see Cleghorne v City of New York, 99 .AD.3d 443, 952 N.Y.S.2d 114 [1st Dept 2012]; Tannenbaum v City of New York, 30 A.D.3d 357, 819 N.Y.S.2d 4 [1st Dept 2006]).

© 2013 David Paul Horowitz, All Rights Reserved

9

New York County Lawyers Association 2013 C.P.L.R. Update

 

c. Commencing the Action 1. CPLR 2001 Amendment CPLR 2001 was amended in 2007, and the amended statute reads as follows (text added by 2007 Amendment underscored): 2001. Mistakes, omissions, defects and irregularities At any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid. CPLR 2001 & Defect In E-Filing Grskovic v Holmes, ___AD3d___, ___NYS2d___, 2013 NY Slip Op 06545 (2d Dep’t 2013) CPLR 2001 permits a court, at any stage of an action, to allow a party to correct a mistake, defect or omission; if a substantial right of a party has not been prejudiced, the court should disregard the mistake, defect or omission. The plaintiff in Grskovic wanted to commence an action in a mandatory e-file county.