(CRO), and monitors - FDA [PDF]
[…] A detailed summary of the protocol and study results, and if we request them, case records or additional background data; d. A description of the drug substance and drug product, including components, formulation, specifications, and, if available, the bioavailability of the drug product; e. Information showing that the study is adequate and well-controlled (if the study is intended to support the effectiveness of the product); f. The name and address of the independent ethics committee (IEC) that reviewed the study and a statement that the IEC meets the definition in 21 CFR 312.3; 17 17

21 CFR 312.3(b) defines "independent ethics committee" (IEC) as "a review panel that is responsible for ensuring the protection of the rights, safety, and well-being of human subjects involved in a clinical investigation and is adequately constituted to provide assurance of that protection. An institutional review board (IRB), as defined in § 56.102(g) of this chapter and subject to the requirements of part 56 of this chapter, is one type of IEC."

DATE OF ISSUANCE: 4/19/2017 FORM FDA 2438g (electronic-09/2003)

PART

III



PAGE

20of

24

PROGRAM

7348.810

g. A summary of the IEC’s decision to approve or modify and approve the study or to provide a favorable opinion; h. A description of how informed consent was obtained; i.