Cyber Misbehavior - Department of Justice [PDF]
[…] Id. § 875(d). Extortionate threats to kidnap or injure carry a penalty of up to 20 years’ imprisonment, while extortionate threats to injure property or reputation carry a penalty of up to two years.

B. 18 U.S.C. § 844(e): Interstate Threats Involving Explosives Where a swatting call includes a threat to, for example, blow up a building, section 844(e) may be appropriate. Section 844(e) criminalizes whoever willfully makes an interstate threat “to kill, injure, or intimidate any individual,” or unlawfully “damage or destroy any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property by means of fire or an explosive. . . .” Id. § 844(e). This statute carries a penalty of up to 10 years’ imprisonment.

May 2016

United States Attorneys’ Bulletin

53