Cyber Misbehavior - Department of Justice [PDF]
[…] Violations of section 1038 carry up to 5 years of imprisonment, up to 20 years’ imprisonment if serious bodily injury results, and up to life imprisonment if death results. D. 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2): Cyberstalking Where a swatter engages in “a course of conduct” with respect to the swatting victim, cyberstalking charges may be appropriate. Section 2261A(2) criminalizes the use of “the mail, any interactive computer service or electronic communication service or electronic communication system of interstate commerce, or any other facility of interstate commerce” to stalk someone.