Cyber Misbehavior - Department of Justice [PDF]
[…] B. 18 U.S.C. § 844(e): Interstate Threats Involving Explosives Where a swatting call includes a threat to, for example, blow up a building, section 844(e) may be appropriate. Section 844(e) criminalizes whoever willfully makes an interstate threat “to kill, injure, or intimidate any individual,” or unlawfully “damage or destroy any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property by means of fire or an explosive. . . .” Id. § 844(e). This statute carries a penalty of up to 10 years’ imprisonment.

May 2016

United States Attorneys’ Bulletin

53

C. 18 U.S.C. § 1038: False Information and Hoaxes Section 1038 criminalizes “whoever engages in any conduct with intent to convey false or misleading information under circumstances where such information may reasonably be believed and where such information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or will take place” that would constitute a violation of certain other statutes, such as chapter 40, which includes section 844 (threats involving explosives) and chapter 44, which includes section 924(c)(1)(A) (use of a firearm in furtherance of a crime of violence).