Cyber Misbehavior - Department of Justice [PDF]
[…] Extensive direct and circumstantial evidence at trial indicated that the defendant was responsible for sending the four emails to his ex-wife. White’s ex-wife testified that the emails made her fearful for her safety and the safety of her daughter. The defendant testified in his own behalf that he did not send his ex-wife any of the four emails and suggested that the female friend who accompanied him to Mexico may have sent them. Id. at * 3-4. In reviewing White’s conviction, the Fourth Circuit noted that the “heart of the appeal” concerned legal requirements for convictions pursuant to sections 875(b) and 875(c). Id. at * 4. Both sections of the statute prohibit transmitting “in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 875(b) (c) (2015). Section 875(b) turns on the meaning of “the specific intent to extort something of value, whereas § 875(c) says nothing about the speaker’s intent.” Id.