Cyber Misbehavior - Department of Justice [PDF]
[…] Ultimately, this evidence was sufficient for the jury to convict defendants of the underlying stalking offenses.

22

United States Attorneys’ Bulletin

May 2016

B. Effect of the stalking conduct on the victims The interstate stalking and cyberstalking offenses also require that a defendant’s actions have a particular effect on the victim. Under Section 2261A(1), the defendant must “place [the victim] in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to, or cause substantial emotional distress to, [that person or another protected person].” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(1) (2015). As to the Section 2261A(1) counts, this effect must occur “in the course or, or as a result of” defendant’s interstate travel. Id. This criminalizes “two types of acts.” United States v. Walker, 665 F.3d 212, 225 (1st Cir. 2011). First, it criminalizes those acts occurring during the travel that place the victim in reasonable fear of death or injury. See id. Second, it includes “the travel itself, [which when] viewed in the historical perspective of previous events, results in placing the target in reasonable fear of harm.” Id. Under Section 2261A(2), a defendant’s “course of conduct [must] cause[] substantial emotional distress to” the victim or must place the victim “in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to, [herself or another protected person].” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2) (2015). As noted above, the Government is not required to prove that “each act was intended in isolation to cause serious distress or fear of bodily injury to the victim.”