Cyber Misbehavior - Department of Justice [PDF]
[…] Hanshaw, No. 4:13-CR40018 (D. Mass. 2013); United States v. Rosoff, No. 3:07-cr-00196 (N.D. Tex. 2008). Swatting scenarios can vary greatly, and consequently, charging options are highly fact-dependent. In most cases, the swatting call, itself, will constitute a violation of the interstate threats statutes and/or the hoax statute. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 875, 844(e), 1038 (2015). Additionally, the methods the swatter uses in engaging in swatting activity may involve cyberstalking and/or various types of computer hacking and fraudulent activity. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2261A, 1030 (2015). A. 18 U.S.C. § 875: Interstate Threats to Injure Section 875 criminalizes various interstate threats. Most pertinent, section 875(c) prohibits the interstate transmittal of “any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) (2015). Threats to injure or kidnap carry up to five years of imprisonment, in addition to other penalties. Where the swatting call attempts to extort money or any other thing of value, charges under section 875(b) or section 875(d) may be appropriate. Section 875(b) prohibits the interstate transmittal, “with intent to extort . . . any money or thing of value, . . . any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another.” Id. § 875(b). Section 875(d) prohibits the interstate transmittal, “with intent to extort . . . any money or thing of value, . . . any communication containing any threat to injure the property or reputation of the addressee or of another or the reputation of a deceased person or any threat to accuse the addressee or any other person of a crime.” Id. § 875(d). Extortionate threats to kidnap or injure carry a penalty of up to 20 years’ imprisonment, while extortionate threats to injure property or reputation carry a penalty of up to two years.