Cyber Misbehavior - Department of Justice [PDF]
[…] Pursuant to the SCA, basic subscriber and session information may be obtained with a subpoena—that required for the category of is, with any federal or state grand jury or trial subpoena or an administrative records you seek. subpoena authorized by a federal or state statute. Basic subscriber information can also be obtained, if desired, via the use of a 2703(d) order or a search warrant. See id. § 2703(c)(2). However, greater legal process should be used to obtain any additional information. Non-content records and other information pertaining to a subscriber or customer not included in section 2703(c)(2) (i.e., basic subscriber information) must be obtained via a section 2703(d) court order or a search warrant. Id. § 2703(c)(1)(A) (B). Section 2703(d) orders may be issued upon a showing in the application of “specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that . . . the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.” These orders can be issued by any “court of competent jurisdiction,” which includes any federal district court that has jurisdiction over the offense being investigated. See id. § 2711(3).