Cyber Misbehavior - Department of Justice [PDF]
[…] The Government must prove an interstate or foreign communication containing a true threat. Pursuant to Elonis v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2001 (2015), the Government must also prove that the defendant knew, or was at least recklessly indifferent to, the threatening nature of the communication. For a detailed discussion of the impact of Elonis, see Gretchen Shappert, Elonis v. United States: Consequences for 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) and the Communication of Threats in Interstate Commerce, UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS’ BULLETIN (May 2016). C. 47 U.S.C. § 223: Obscene or harassing telephone calls The statute makes it a crime to use a “telecommunications device” to knowingly send “any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication which is obscene or child pornography, with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass another person.” In the context of the crimes discussed in this article, Section 223 would apply if the defendant initiated telephone calls (including VOIP calls) or texting with the intent to harass the victim.