Cyber Misbehavior - Department of Justice [PDF]
[…] In general, this is a four-part process. Step 3: Preserve records 1. Preservation of Data. While preserving data is not a prerequisite step and information in the to the compelled production of data, it is a recommended one. Service providers’ possession of the provider. policies and practices regarding data storage and retention vary wildly, and obtaining and executing legal process can take time. Therefore, it is important to take action to ensure preservation of data by the provider to avoid the loss of evidence. Section 2703(f) of the SCA requires covered providers, upon request from the Government, to “take all necessary steps to preserve records and other evidence in [their] possession pending the issuance of a court order or other process.” Id. § 2703(f)(1). Although the statute limits the initial preservation period to 90 days, the Government may submit an additional request, upon which the provider must extend the preservation by an additional 90 days. See id. § 2703(f)(2).