Cyber Misbehavior - Department of Justice [PDF]
[…] The real-time collection of non-content information, (which is accomplished with a pen register and/or a trap and trace device) is generally governed by the Pen/Trap Statute. Technically, pen registers and trap and trace devices are distinct entities, although in practice they are typically used together to record dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling (DRAS) information. A pen register records “dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted.” Id.§ 3127(3). In other words, it records non-content information associated with outgoing communications. A trap and trace device, meanwhile, records “incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication . . . .” See id.§ 3127(4). In other words, it records non-content information associated with incoming communications. The dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information that can be collected pursuant to the Pen/Trap Statute is a broad category that includes a variety of data.