DBA Family Law Section Case Law Update - Dallas Bar Association [PDF]
[…] Holding: Affirmed Opinion: Texas Family Code Section 156.102(b)(1) provides that a party seeking to modify the designation of the person having the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a child less than one year after the date of the rendition of the order shall execute and attach to the petition an affidavit containing supporting facts and must allege that “the child’s present environment may endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” Texas Family Code Section 156.102(c) provides that the trial court “shall deny the relief sought and refuse to schedule a hearing for modification under this section unless the court determines, on the basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support [the] allegation…are stated in the affidavit.” Here, in his affidavit, Father detailed Mother’s continued allegations of sexual abuse, reports to authorities, and the resulting investigations and sexual assault examinations of the Child.