DBA Family Law Section Case Law Update - Dallas Bar Association [PDF]
[…] The OAG intervened in the trial court and filed petition for writ of mandamus in the COA arguing that the trial court abused its discretion by issuing a decision invalidating a state constitutional provision and a state statute without providing prior notice to the OAG. Holding: Petition for writ of mandamus conditionally granted Opinion: When a party to litigation files a petition, motion or other pleading challenging the constitutionality of a Texas statute, Texas Government Code Section 402.010(a) requires that the party or the court provide notice and a copy of the pleadings to the OAG “if the attorney general is not a party to or counsel involved in the litigation.” The purpose of the statute is to provide the OAG with the

10 opportunity to be heard on issues important to the laws of the state—the laws the OAG is charged with defending and enforcing.