DBA Family Law Section Case Law Update - Dallas Bar Association [PDF]
[…] Neither party evidenced any intention of returning the children to Collin County. The trial court denied Father’s motion to transfer venue. Father filed a petition for writ of mandamus. Holding: Conditionally Granted. Opinion: Family Code Section 155.201(b) provides that the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction shall “transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.” This provision is mandatory, straightforward, and clear.