DBA Family Law Section Case Law Update - Dallas Bar Association [PDF]
[…] The order compelled the AG to respond to Rogers’s requests and interrogatories with the information that Mother provided the AG but not information the AG received from other government agencies. The AG then sought mandamus relief. Holding: Mandamus granted Opinion: Under the Family Code, “all files and records of services provided [to the AG] under this chapter, including information concerning a custodial parent, noncustodial parent, child, and an alleged or presumed father, are confidential.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 231.108(a). Subsection (b) states, “Except as provided by Subsection (c), all communications made by ... an applicant for or recipient of services under this chapter are privileged.” Id. § 231.108(b). Subsection (c) provides that the AG “may” release the privileged or confidential information “for purposes directly connected with the administration of the child support [or] paternity determination.” Id. § 231.108(c). Nothing in the statute requires it to release the information. Further, just because the AG released some information, the release did not preclude it from later claiming privilege as to other documents.