DBA Family Law Section Case Law Update - Dallas Bar Association [PDF]
[…] Husband argued that the equitable lien was appropriate because the final decree of divorce grants the lien only “to the extent legally permitted.” A lien on a separate property homestead is invalid where the lien does not fit in any category allowed by Texas Constitution. Additionally, although the TFC previously provided that a contribution claim could be secured by an equitable lien “on the entirety of a spouse’s property in the marital estate and is not limited to the item of property that benefited from an economic contribution,” that section was repealed in 2009. Texas Family Code Section 3.406(a) now provides that “[o]n dissolution of a marriage, the court may impose an equitable lien on the property of a benefited marital estate to secure a claim for reimbursement against that property by a contributing marital estate.” Although the court in Dailey v. Dailey, 02-12-00097-CV, 2013 WL 105667 (Tex.