DBA Family Law Section Case Law Update - Dallas Bar Association [PDF]
[…] Holding: Reversed and remanded Opinion: Arbitration is a contractual proceeding by which the parties to an agree to submit their controversy or dispute to arbitrations in order to obtain a speedy and inexpensive final disposition. Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code 171.053(c)(1), (2) clearly and unambiguously provides that an arbitrator shall make an award within the time established by the agreement to arbitrate, or if a deadline is not established by agreement, within the time ordered by the court. Section 171.053(e) provides that complaints concerning the tardiness of an arbitration award are waived “unless the party notifies the arbitrators of the objection before the delivery of the award to that party.” Here, the parties executed proposed arbitration guidelines requiring the arbitrator to issue a written ruling within fourteen days of both parties’ written submissions—January 6, 2009. Regardless, on June 18, 2010, the trial court set new deadlines for discovery, testimony and briefing and sixty