DBA Family Law Section Case Law Update - Dallas Bar Association [PDF]
[…] Mother testified that Father owed her $5,600. Thus, the trial court’s award of $5,230 to Mother for counseling fees was not contrary to the MSA. The MSA was labeled as a “partial” MSA. It specifically provided that the trial court would address the issue of child support arrears. However, it did not limit the court from considering other issues not expressly covered by the MSA. Because the MSA did not address coordinator fees, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding those fees against Father. Texas Family Code Section 157.167 provides “If the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support payments, the court shall order the respondent to pay the movant’s reasonable attorney’s fees and all court costs in addition to the arrearages.” TFC 156.167(c) gives a trial court the discretion to waive the requirement for the payment of attorney’s fees if it finds good cause to do so. Father claimed good cause existed because both parties had failed to make child support payments.