DBA Family Law Section Case Law Update - Dallas Bar Association [PDF]
[…] Mother filed a controverting affidavit contesting Father’s motion to transfer venue stating that her residence was on the border of Tarrant and Johnson counties. The

85 trial court denied Father’s motion to transfer venue without conducting a hearing. Father then petitioned the appellate court for mandamus relief. Holding: Writ of mandamus conditionally granted Opinion: Texas Family Code Section 155.201(b) provides that if a party modification or enforcement suit, in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the SAPCR, “on the timely motion of a party the court shall…transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.” Under Texas Family Code Section 155.204(e), if an opposing party files a controverting affidavit contesting the motion to transfer, the trial court is required to hold hearing on the motion.