EE-DSM Report.pdf - North Carolina Utilities Commission [PDF]
[…] The NCSEA, the Environmental Intervenors50 and the Attorney General argued that the Settlement should have provided for performance targets that had to be met before Progress could earn an incentive. The Environmental Intervenors also argued that Progress’s incentives under the Settlement were unreasonable because they were not commensurate with the Company’s risk. With regard to one unsettled issue, the Public Staff disagreed with Progress’s approach to allocating DSM and EE costs among customer classes. Progress and the Public Staff disagreed as to how to interpret G.S. 62-133.9(e), which states as follows: The Commission shall determine the appropriate assignment of costs of new demand-side management and energy efficiency measures for electric public utilities and shall assign the costs of the programs only to the class or classes of customers that directly benefit from the programs. The Public Staff argued that the direct benefits of DSM and EE programs are the system benefits of fewer power plants and lower operating costs, and therefore all customer classes should be required to pay for all of Progress’s DSM/EE costs based on each customer class’s share of system benefits.