Fiscal Law Deskbook, 2014, Chapter 4 - Library of Congress [PDF]
[…] (b)

The authority conferred by the Feed and Forage Act is “contract” authority, and does not authorize disbursements. See, DOD FMR, vol. 3, chap. 1201; AF Procedures for Administrative Control of Appropriations, § 4, para. E. So, if the Air Force exercised its “contract authority” under 41 U.S.C. § 11 to incur obligations for F-16 fighter fuel exceeding its available O&M appropriation, then the Air Force could only obligate its O&M funds by awarding a contract; the Air Force could not disburse those funds unless and until Congress granted additional funds.

The full text of 41 U.S.C. § 11 states: No contract or purchase on behalf of the United States shall be made, unless the same is authorized by law or is under an appropriation adequate to its fulfillment, except in the Department of Defense and in the Department of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, for clothing, subsistence, forage, fuel, quarters, transportation, or medical and hospital supplies, which, however, shall not exceed the necessities of the current year. Id.

4-11

(2)

5.

Multi-year Contract Authority (in advance of exception). See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. §§ 2306b, 2306c, 2829; 41 U.S.C. § 254c. See also FAR 17.104; DFARS 217.170; DLA Multiyear Contract for Storage and Rotation of Sulfadiazine Silver Cream, B-224081, 67 Comp.