Fiscal Law Deskbook, 2014, Chapter 4 - Library of Congress [PDF]
[…] Definition. “Voluntary services” are those services rendered without a prior contract for compensation, or without an advance agreement that the services will be gratuitous. Recess Appointment of Sam Fox, B-309301, 2007 US Comp. Gen. LEXIS 97, June, 2007; Army’s Authority to Accept Servs. from the Am. Assoc. of Retired Persons/Nat’l Retired Teachers Assoc., B-204326, 1982 US Comp. Gen. LEXIS 667, July 26, 1982.

2.

The ADA Prohibition. An officer or an employee may not accept ‘voluntary services’ unless authorized by law. 31 U.S.C. § 1342. The statute states in pertinent part: “An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not accept voluntary services for either government or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.” Id. a.

When voluntary services may be accepted: (1)

When authorized by law; or 4-25

(2)

b.

For emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.

Examples: (1)