Fiscal Law Deskbook, 2014, Chapter 4 - Library of Congress [PDF]
[…] See Red Book, 6-35. See E.O. 6166 (June 10, 1933).

3.

The ADA was amended again in 1951 (64 Stat. 765), in 1956 (70 Stat. 783), and in 1957 (71 Stat. 44) for the purpose of strengthening the apportionment procedures and the agency control procedures. See Red Book, 6-35 to 6-36.

Summary of ADA Prohibitions 1.

In its current form, the ADA states that an “officer or employee of the U.S. government” may not: a.

“Make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation” unless authorized by law (emphasis added). See 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A); 4-2

b.

Involve the government “in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law” (emphasis added). See 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(B);

c.

“[M]ake or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding -- (1) an apportionment; or (2) the amount permitted by regulations prescribed under section 1514(a) of this title” [i.e., a formal subdivision] (emphasis added).