Guilty Associations: Joint Criminal Enterprise ... - Berkeley Law [PDF]
[…] 362

Katherine L. Doherty & Timothy L.H. McCormack, ‘Complementarity’ As a Catalyst for Comprehensive Domestic Penal Legislation, 5 U.C. DAVIS J. INT'L L. POL'Y 147, 174-75 (1999). 363 A copy of the Statute is available at http://www.cpa-iraq.org/human_rights/Statute.htm. 364 32 C.F.R. § 11.6(c)(6)(i), 68 Fed Reg 39381 (July 1, 2003) (emphasis added). The regulations also require that, “(B) [t]he accused knew the unlawful purpose of the agreement or the common criminal purpose of the enterprise and joined in it willfully, that is, with the intent to further the unlawful purpose; and (C) [o]ne of the conspirators or enterprise members, during the existence of the agreement or enterprise, knowingly committed an overt act in order to accomplish some objective or purpose of the agreement or enterprise.” 32 C.F.R. § 11.6(c)(6)(i). 365 The Uniform Code of Military Justice provides, in relevant part, that any person “who conspires with any other person to commit an offense under this chapter shall, if one or more of the conspirators does an act to effect the object of the conspiracy, be punished