Guilty Associations: Joint Criminal Enterprise ... - Berkeley Law [PDF]
[…] (defining elements of the war crime of attacking civilians as “1. The perpetrator directed an attack. 2. The object of the attack was a civilian population as such or individual civilian’s not taking direct part in hostilities. 3. The perpetrator intended the civilian population as such or individual civilian’s not taking direct part in hostilities to be the object of the attack. 4. The conduct took place in the context of and was associated with an international armed conflict. 5. The perpetrator was aware of factual circumstances that established the existence of an armed conflict.”) with 32 C.F.R. § 11.6(a)(2) (defining elements of crime of “attacking civilians” to include “(A) The accused engaged in an attack; (B) The object of the attack was a civilian population as such or individual civilians not taking direct or active part in hostilities; (C) The accused intended the civilian population as such or individual civilians not taking direct or active part in hostilities to be an object of the attack; and (D) The attack took place in the context of and was associated with armed conflict.”). 368 32 C.F.R. § 11.6(c)(3) & (4). Command responsibility is broken into two types, perpetrating and misprision, with the distinction being that a commander “charged with failing adequately to prevent or repress a substantive offense . . . should be charged for the related substantive offense as a principal” while a commander “charged with failing to take appropriate punitive or investigative action subsequent to the perpetration of a substantive offense triable by military commission should not be charged for the substantive offense as a principal” but should instead “be charged for the separate