HAMDAN v - Thomas Jefferson School of Law [PDF]
[…] (b) All rules and regulations made under this article shall be uniform insofar as practicable. ... In addition to § 836, a second UCMJ provision, 10 U.S.C. § 821, requires us to compare the commissions at issue to courts-martial. This provision states: The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions . . . or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals. ... The Court is correct to concentrate on one provision of the law of war that is applicable to our Nation's armed conflict with al Qaeda in Afghanistan and, as a result, to the use of a military commission to try Hamdan.