Healthcare Fraud 2016 - Department of Justice [PDF]
[…] Proffer agreements that provide a level of “use” immunity to potential witnesses are valuable in gaining the cooperation of witnesses who may perceive they have criminal exposure. However, often these tools are overused and create trial issues for the case if they are given gratuitously. For example, the giving of use immunity to a witness triggers Brady and Giglio obligations and might result in a cautionary instruction regarding that witness at trial. Some Courts recognize that such use immunity agreements may be coextensive to the statutory immunity available to the Court. See 18 U.S.C. § 6002, which provides, in part: “…no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other

58

United States Attorneys’ Bulletin

November 2016

information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order.” See also, United States v. Anderson, 778 F.2d 602, 606 (10th Cir. 1985). Assertion of Attorney-Client and Attorney Work Product Privileges to Conceal Transactions.