Healthcare Fraud 2016 - Department of Justice [PDF]
[…] Bedi). It appears that, in each instance, the defendant was a DEA registrant. This represents just a small cross-section of the various types of individuals and entities that are subject to the CSA, which imposes both criminal and civil penalties against any person who interferes with the federal government’s tightly controlled manufacturing and distribution system for controlled substances. For example, 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(1) prohibits “any person . . . who is subject to the requirements of part C [of the CSA] to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 829 of this title.” Part C sets forth the DEA registration process and applies to “[e]very person who manufactures, distributes, or dispenses any controlled substance or who proposes” to do so. 21 U.S.C. § 822(a).