Historical Interpretation of the Eleventh Amendment - Berkeley Law [PDF]
[…] (1963); Civil Ri'hts: Hearingsbefore the HouseJudiciay Comm. on H.R. 7152, as amended, 88th Cong., 1st Sess. (1963); Heart of Atlanta Motel v. United States, 379 U.S. 241 (1964); Katzenbach v. McClung, 379 U.S. 294 (1964). See also G. GUNTHER, CASES AND MATERIALS ON CONSTrrUTIONAL LAW 195-204 (10th ed.

1980). Because of its doubts about the reach of the fourteenth amendment, Congress decided to rely substantially on the commerce clause, even though the underlying issues were essentially fourteenth amendment concerns. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a (b) (1976) ("Each of the following establishments which serves the public is a place of public accommodation within the meaning of this subchapter if its operationsaject commerce, or if discrimination or segregation by it is supported by state action." (emphasis added)); see also id § 2000a (c) (1976).