Immunity or Impunity? - BrooklynWorks [PDF]
[…] The FSIA codified restrictive sovereign immunity.34 Structurally, it retained immunity for a “foreign state,” 35 which includes its “political subdivision[s]”36 and “agenc[ies] or instrumentalit[ies].”37 States are immune from the jurisdiction of the U.S. courts, except in those cases provided for in the statute.38 The exceptions are: 1) waiver, 2) disputes over commercial activities, 3) disputes over rights to property “taken in violation of international law,” 4) disputes over rights to immovable property or property acquired by succession or gift in the U.S., 5) torts committed 31. FSIA, 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (2000) (“Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in [the FSIA].”). 32. E.g., State Immunity Act, 1978, c. 33, § 15 (Eng.), reprinted in 17 I.L.M. 1123 [hereinafter State Immunity Act 1978]; State Immunity Act, R.S.C., c.