Immunity or Impunity? - BrooklynWorks [PDF]
[…] S-18 (1985), reprinted in 21 I.L.M 798 (1982); Foreign States Immunities Act, 1985, pt. 5, § 42 (Austl.), reprinted in 25 I.L.M. 715 (1986). 33. E.g., Bundesverfassungsgericht [BVerfG] [Federal Constitutional Court] Apr. 12, 1983 (F.R.G.), translated in 22 I.L.M. 1279; Cour de cassation [Cass. 1e civ.] [Court of Cassation], Mar. 14, 1984, J.C.P. 1984, II, 20205, note Gulphe (Fr.), translated in 23 I.L.M. 1062; Corte cost., 15 July 1992, n.31, Gazz. Uff. 1992 (It.), translated in 33 I.L.M. 593 (1994). 34. 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1)–(7) (2000). 35. Id. § 1602 (“Under international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned, and their commercial property may be levied upon for the satisfaction of judgments rendered against them in connection with their commercial activities.”). 36. Id. § 1603(a). 37. Section 1603(b) defines an “agency or instrumentality of a foreign state” as: any entity— (1) which is a separate legal person, corporate or otherwise, and (2) which is an organ of a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, or a majority of whose shares or other