In the Matter of Preserving the Open Internet Broadband Industry [PDF]
[…] A narrowly tailored network management practice is one that is designed to address a defined, temporal need and nothing more.71

70 See 47 U.S.C. § 254(b)(2) (“Access to advanced telecommunications and information services should be provided in all regions of the Nation.”); Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, § 706, 110 Stat. 56, 153 (1996), codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. § 1302; 47 U.S.C. § 230; see also 47 U.S.C. § 1305(k)(2) (“The national broadband plan required by this section shall seek to ensure that all people of the United States have access to broadband capability….”). 71

See Telecom Regulatory Policy CRTC 2009-657, October 21, 2009. 46

B. No Need for a Strict Scrutiny Standard.