international law and the fight against bureaucratic corruption in africa [PDF]
[…] All that is required for there to be a violation of the law is that there be an “offer or promise of a corrupt payment” by an issuer or his agent to a foreign public official.506 Although the FCPA does not refer specifically to a “mens rea” requirement, the Act nevertheless frequently uses words and expressions that are related to “mens rea” such as “knowingly” and “corruptly.” 507 In its reference to the accounting and record-keeping requirements of § 78m(b)(2), the FCPA states that “[n]o person shall knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to implement a system of internal accounting controls or knowingly falsify any book, record, or account described in paragraph (2).”508 In its decision in United States v.