international law and the fight against bureaucratic corruption in africa [PDF]
[…] Other territories have acquired special status within the United States and these include Puerto Rico, Guam, Northern Marianas, U.S. Virgin Islands and American Samoa. For all intents and purposes, the citizens of these countries are also U.S. citizens. See generally JOHN F. GRABOWSKI, THOMAS G. AYLESWORTH, PATRICIA A. GABOWSKI, AND VIRGINIA L. AYLESWORTH, U.S. TERRITORIES AND POSSESSIONS: PUERTO RICO, U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS, GUAM, AMERICAN SAMOA, WAKE, MIDWAY, AND OTHER ISLANDS, MICRONESIA (1992). 465 Foreign Corrupt Practices Act § 78m(b)(2)(A)-(B). 466 Id.

International Law and the Fight Against Bureaucratic Corruption in Africa

737

who is designated under the law as an “issuer” must “make and keep books, records, and accounts, which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the issuer.” 468 In addition, every issuer must “devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to provide reasonable assurances that—”469 (i) transactions are executed in accordance with management's general or specific authorization; (ii) transactions are recorded as necessary (I)