james e. krier* & stewart e. sterk - William & Mary Law Review [PDF]
[…] Id. 184. See Legal Information, OR. DEP’T OF LAND CONSERVATION & DEV., http://www.oregon. gov/lcd/pages/measure37/legal_information.aspx#Information_About_the_Election [https://perma.cc/GX26-FFUX] (last updated Jan. 1, 2008) (discussing the election results for Oregon Measure 37). 185. The codified statute provides that if a public entity “enacts one or more land use regulations that restrict the residential use of private real property ... and that reduce the fair market value of the property, then the owner of the property shall be entitled to just compensation.” OR. REV. STAT . § 195.305(1) (2016) (originally codified at OR. REV. STAT. 197.352 (2005)). The statute exempts regulations “[t]hat restrict or prohibit activities for the protection of public health and safety.” Id. § 195.305(3)(b). 186. See Edward J. Sullivan & Jennifer M. Bragar, The Augean Stables: Measure 49 and the Herculean Task of Correcting an Improvident Initiative Measure in Oregon, 46 WILLAMETTE L. REV. 577, 582-83 (2010). 187. Id. at 589. For a discussion of additional effects of Measure 37,