Juvenile Justice Issues - Federation of American Scientists [PDF]
[…] At the federal level, these perpetrators are often prosecuted for violations of the Mann Act,10 the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organization Act (RICO),11 or the TVPA.12 6

P.L. 106-386. This act is also called the Trafficking Victims Protection Act (TVPA). The TVPA is codified under 18 U.S.C. §1591 et seq. (the criminal statute pertaining to sex trafficking of children), 22 U.S.C. §7101 et seq., and 42 U.S.C. §14044 et seq. 7 22 U.S.C. §7102. 8 18 U.S.C. §1591(a). 9 18 U.S.C. §1591(c). 10 18 U.S.C. §2421 et seq. The Mann Act was enacted in 1910 to fight against prostitution and other forms of sexual misconduct. As currently written, the Mann Act, among other things, makes it a felony to knowingly transport “an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offence.” 18 U.S.C. §2423(a). 11 18 U.S.C. §1961-1968; Title IX of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970 (P.L. 91-452).