Kansas - Syngenta Corn Litigation [PDF]
[…] of the Colorado Plaintiffs and the other members of the Colorado State Corn Producers Class. Punitive damages are therefore warranted. Count IV - Violation of the Colorado Consumer Protection Act (On Behalf of the Colorado State Corn Producers Class) 265.

The Colorado Plaintiffs incorporate by reference Paragraphs 1-221 as though fully

alleged herein. 266.

Pursuant to the Colorado Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”), “deceptive trade

practices,” made unlawful, include: 

“Knowingly mak[ing] a false representation as to the . . . approval . . . of goods . . . .” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105 (b).



“Knowingly mak[ing] a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of goods, food, services, or property or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection of a person therewith.” Id. § 6-1-105 (d).



“Fail[ing] to disclose material information concerning goods, services, or property which information was known at the time of an advertisement or sale if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer to enter into the transaction.” Id. § 6-1-105(u). 267.

The CCPA provides a private cause of action to “any person” who was: “(a) an