Los Angeles Lawyer November 2016 - The Los Angeles County Bar [PDF]
[…] Substantiality Element In SBA cases involving a new motor vehicle, the most commonly disputed issue of fact is whether the alleged repair issue meets the requirement of substantial impairment. The substantiality element26 derives from Section 1793.22, subdivision (e), and its somewhat circular definition of the term “nonconformity” as “a nonconformity which substantially impairs the use, value, or safety of the new motor vehicle to the buyer or lessee.”27 The term “nonconformity” is “similar to what the average person would understand to be a ‘defect,’”28 which explains why the CACI

committee used the simpler word in the burden of proof instruction, CACI 3201. In Lundy v.