Los Angeles Lawyer November 2016 - The Los Angeles County Bar [PDF]
[…] 18 Los Angeles Lawyer November 2016

penalty.” Moreover, the language of Section 52(b) that provides for recovery of “actual damages suffered by any person denied that right and, in addition, the following...” indicates that actual damages, exemplary damages, and a civil penalty are all recoverable.