Management Report for Bumphead Parrotfish - NOAA Fisheries [PDF]
[…] 10

http://www.imo.org/about/conventions/listofconventions/pages/international-convention-for-theprevention-of-pollution-from-ships-(marpol).aspx

Bumphead Parrotfish Management Report – APPENDIX C

12

Bumphead Parrotfish Management Report – APPENDIX C Antiquities Act11. The Antiquities Act authorizes the President of the United States to withdraw lands in order to provide for the “proper care and management” of “historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest.” 16 U.S.C. § 431. The President is to reserve “the smallest area compatible with the proper care and management of the objects to be protected.” The Antiquities Act establishes penalties for destroying, injuring, removing, or excavating any historic or prehistoric object of antiquity or object of scientific interest located on federal lands identified for protection with the monument.