Marrying International Law and American Environmental Law [PDF]
[…] for determining whether undertaking intended to be binding and therefore international agreement and noting that form of undertaking is relevant but not decisive to determination of intent); Restatement, supra note 10, § 301 cmt. e & reporters' note 2 (non-binding "gentlemen's agreements" nre not international agreements). 77. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1 (Council on Environmental Quality implementing regulations). 78. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 15oo.2(d) (statement of federal policy to "[e]ncourage and facilitate public involvement in decisions which affect the quality of the human environment"); id. § 1501.7 (necessity as part of scoping process to "[i]nvite the participation of ... interested persons (including those who might not be in accord with the action on environmental grounds)"); id. § 1503.1 (necessity, with respect to draft EIS, to "[r]equest comments from the public, affirmatively soliciting comments from those persons or organization who may be interested or affected"); id. § 1506.6 (instructions to agencies requiring public involvement in NEPA process); Exec.