Marrying International Law and American Environmental Law [PDF]
[…] That an "agreement can be given effect without the enactment of subsequent legislation by the Congress," as set out in State Department policy,145 is not by itself necessarily sufficient evidence of consistency with Congressional intent as expressed in an existing legislative scheme. Nor does that test provide adequate legal justification as a matter of course in the absence of express prior statutory authoriza144. Cf. Restatement, supra note 10, § 115 reporters' note 5 (sole executive agreement inconsistent with state or federal law). See also Trade Agreements Act of 1979 § 3(a), 19 U.S.C. § 2504(a) (specifying that "[n]o provision of any trade agreement approved by Congress ... , nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, which is in conflict with any statute of the United States shall be given effect under the laws of the United States"); United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement Implementation Act of 1988 § 102(a), 19 U.S.C. § 2112 note (same); United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985, § 5, 19 U.S.c. § 2112 note (same). 145. See supra note 51.

HeinOnline -- 32 Va. J. Int’l L. 414 1991-1992

1992]