Marrying International Law and American Environmental Law [PDF]
[…] entered into force with respect to the United States but in no event later than sixty days thereafter"); 22 C.F.R. § 181.2 (State Department regulations establishing criteria for determining whether undertaking intended to be binding and therefore international agreement and noting that form of undertaking is relevant but not decisive to determination of intent); Restatement, supra note 10, § 301 cmt. e & reporters' note 2 (non-binding "gentlemen's agreements" nre not international agreements). 77. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1 (Council on Environmental Quality implementing regulations). 78. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 15oo.2(d) (statement of federal policy to "[e]ncourage and facilitate public involvement in decisions which affect the quality of the human environment"); id. § 1501.7 (necessity as part of scoping process to "[i]nvite the participation of ... interested persons (including those who might not be in accord with the action on environmental grounds)"); id. § 1503.1 (necessity, with respect to draft EIS, to "[r]equest comments from the public, affirmatively soliciting comments from those persons or organization who may be interested or affected"); id. § 1506.6 (instructions to agencies requiring public involvement in NEPA process); Exec.