Marrying International Law and American Environmental Law [PDF]
[…] Order No. 12,356,47 Fed. Reg. 14,874 (1982),3 C.F.R. 166 (1983) reprinted in 50 U.S.c.A. 401 (West Supp. 1989) (classification order). Cf. 22 C.F.R. § 161.7(b)(1) (categorically excluding from NEPA "[r]outine conduct of [State Depmment) and overseas political and economic functions. including . • . communicating to host governments United States Government views [and) maintaining contact with foreign officials"); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.12 (excluding "the President, including the performance of staff functions for the President in his Executive Office" from NEPA's coverage). 82. Members of ECE, which was established in 1947, include all European states. the United States. and Canada.