Martial Law in Hawaii - Berkeley Law Scholarship Repository [PDF]
[…] These are promulgated by his office through a subordinate "executive". It will be observed that the orders of the Military Governor proceed upon the theory that as a result of the declaration of martial law and the appointment of the Commanding General as Military Governor of the Territory, all of the executive, legislative and judi9

Mookini v. United States (1938) 303 U. S.201, 205. 1OMormon Church v. United States (1889) 136 U. S. 1, 43; Binns v. United States (1904) 194 U. S.486, 491; Inter-Island Co. v. Hawaii (1938) 305 U. S. 306, 314. .UHawaiian Organic Act § 5. "The Constitution and ... all the laws of the United States ...not locally inapplicable, shall have the same force and effect within said Territory of Hawaii as elsewhere in the United States.... " 31 STAT. (1900) 141, 36 STAT. (1910) 443, 48 U. S. C. (1940) § 495. 12 Dorr v. United States (1904) 195 U. S. 138, 149; Balzac v. Puerto Rico (1922)

258 U. S.298. 13Murphy v. Ramsay (1885)

114 U. S. 15, 44; Hawaii v. Mankichi (1903)

190

U. S. 197; Rasmussen v.