meeting of the board of governors - Oregon State Bar [PDF]
[…] The authority of the OSB over the OAAP programs is reflected in ORS 9.568(2): “(a) In addition to the state lawyers assistance committee created under subsection (1) of this section, the board may create personal and practice management assistance committees to provide assistance to lawyers who are suffering from impairment or other circumstances that may adversely affect professional comnpetence or conduct. Personal and practice management assistance committees may also provide advice and training to lawyers in practice management.

30

e

Oregon State Bar Memorandum -Information February 19,2008

Sharing Between SLAC and OAAP ~

Page 3

(b) The board may adopt rules governing the provision of assistance to lawyers by personal. and practice management assistance committees.

*** As a general proposition, records of OSB (and PLF) operations are subject to disclosure as mandated by the Public Records Law. PLF claim records are exempt from the Public Records Law by virtue of the final sentence in ORS 9.080(1). The confidentiality of SLAC and OAAP information is established ORS 9.568, which also exempts the information from the Public Records Law and prevents its discoveiy in litigation and disciplinary proceedings:

(3) Any infomiation provided to or obtained by the state lawyers assistance committee or any personal and practice management assistance committee, or provided to or obtained by any agent of those committees,

is: (a) Confidential;

(b) Exempt from theprovisions of ORS 192.410 to 192.505; (c) Not discoverable or admissible in any civil proceeding without the written consent of the lawyer to whom the information pertains; and (d) Not discoverable or admissible in any disciplinary proceeding exccpt to the extent provided by rules of procedure adopted pursuant to ORS 9.542. Exemptions to the Public Records Law pennit the OSB fi-om having to disclose certain information to members of the public.