Middle - Unified Judicial System of Pennsylvania [PDF]
[…] This Court, given the strong presumption of constitutionality that accompanies legislation in this Commonwealth, should give great deference to the Legislature's assessment of the unique challenges posed by the development of oil and gas resources. As stated by this Court in Comm o nwealth v. Parker Wh ite Me tal Co. :

[The] presumption [of constitutionality] is further strengthened in this case by the explicit purpose of the Act to implement Article I, section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, a remarkable document expressing our citizens' entitlement and "right to clean air, pure water, and -- to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment."

The courts of this