Middle - Unified Judicial System of Pennsylvania [PDF]
[…] (R. 113a-115a) [Petition, ¶j 162-166]. The Commonwealth Court addressed

-3-

"general law" and not the type of "special law" that Article III, Section 32 was intended to

prevent. The Municipalities, moreover, fail to establish that there is no conceivable legitimate

governmental purpose related to the purported "classifications" they identify in Act 13.

Accordingly, the Commonwealth Court did not err in rejecting the Municipalities' "special law"

claim.

1. Article III, Section 32 — The Applicable Standard.

Article III, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, in pertinent part:

The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law:

1. Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, wards, boroughs or school districts...

7. Regulating labor, trade, mining or manufacturing. ...

Nor shall the General Assembly indirectly enact any special or local law by the partial repeal of a general law; but laws repealing local or special acts may be passed.

PA. CONST. art. III, § 32.

As explained by this Court:

[A] special law is the opposite of a general law. A special law is not uniform throughout the state or applied to a class. A general law is. It is well known that the Legislature has classified cities and counties.