New Jersey Manual of Audit Procedures - State of New Jersey [PDF]
[…] The case is closed in the same manner as above. Note: If the surviving entity is a New Jersey corporation or a foreign corporation authorized to do business in New Jersey, merger documents should be filed with the New Jersey Division of Revenue without a Tax Clearance Certificate. 3. Corporation Franchise Tax Lien (Status) – Certificates of Corporate Franchise Tax provides title companies and other applicants with advice as to the amount of Corporation Business Tax due which is a lien against corporate property and franchise. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-29 provides that “Upon … written application … the Director shall issue ... a certificate … that there are no liens in favor of the State … or that there are such liens … or such other status as the Director’s records may disclose.” The lien is imposed on the corporation’s property as of January 1st of the year following the year in which the tax return was due. The tax status and lien concern only the Corporation Business Tax.