north carolina register - North Carolina Office of Administrative Hearings [PDF]
[…] (b) The accumulated contributions withdrawn from the local system and deposited in this Retirement System shall be credited to such member's account in the annuity savings fund of this Retirement System and shall be deemed, for the purpose of computing any benefits subsequently payable from the annuity savings fund, to be regular contributions made on the date of such deposit. 10. Respondent lastly cites G.S. § 135-5(f) which states, "his membership in the System shall cease and, if he thereafter again becomes a member, no credit shall be allowed for any service previously rendered except as provided in G.S. 135-4, and such payment shall be in full and complete discharge of any rights in or to any benefits otherwise payable hereunder." 11. The authorities cited above deal with such matters as, "credits for membership," "accumulated contributions, interest, and service credits," "previous contributions," "computing any benefits subsequently payable from the annuity savings fund," and "no credit shall be allowed for any service