north carolina register - North Carolina Office of Administrative Hearings [PDF]
[…] Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System of the State of North Carolina, 345 N.C. 683, 483 S.E.2d 422 (1997).

20:22

NORTH CAROLINA REGISTER 1971

MAY 15, 2006

CONTESTED CASE DECISIONS 7. Respondents argue that a "transfer between [retirement] systems is a transfer of service only and does not transfer other accrued rights." In Respondents' view, Petitioner did not transfer his vested rights when he transferred from the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System (TSERS) to the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System (LGERS). 8. Respondent cites G.S. § 128-34(b), which is the statutory provision pursuant to which the Petitioner transferred his credit from the TSERS to the LGERS, and provides in part as follows: Any member of the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System shall be entitled prior to his retirement to transfer to this Retirement System his credits for membership and prior service in the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System: Provided, the actual transfer of employment is made while he has an active account in the State System and such person shall request the State System to transfer his accumulated contributions, interest, and service credits to this Retirement System; provided further, the State System agrees to transfer to this Retirement System the amount of reserve held in the State System as the result of previous contributions of the employer on behalf of the transferring employee. 9. Respondent further cites G.S. § 135-18.1, which governs the transfer of retirement service from the Local into the State system, and provides in part as follows: (a) . . . Any person who becomes a member of this Retirement System on or after July 1, 1951, shall be entitled prior to his retirement to transfer to this Retirement System his credits for membership and prior service in the local system: Provided, the actual transfer of employment is made while his account in the local system is active and such person shall request the local system to transfer his accumulated contributions, interest, and service credits to this Retirement System; provided further, with respect to any person who becomes a member of this Retirement System after July 1, 1969, the local system agrees to transfer to this Retirement System the amount of reserve held in the local system as a result of previous contributions of the employer on behalf of the transferring employee.