north carolina register - North Carolina Office of Administrative Hearings [PDF]
[…] 31, 2008. First payment was made in November 2003. BASED UPON the above Stipulated Facts, the Undersigned makes the following: CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. The N.C. Office of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this contested case pursuant to N.C.G.S. 150B-23, et. seq., and other applicable statutes, and there is no question as to misjoinder or nonjoinder. 2. Prior to January 1, 1988, a member of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System who met the statutory qualifications could retire on a "disability retirement" pursuant to the provision of G.S. § 135-5(c). Effective January 1, 1988, the General Assembly adopted the Disability Income Plan, G.S. §§ 135-100, et seq., and amended § 135-5(c) to provide that the terms of § 135-5(c) "shall not be applicable to members in service on or after January 1, 1988." Thereafter, members who met the disability qualifications were entitled to either short-term or long-term disability benefits, which benefits were calculated differently than the disability retirement benefits. 3. The North Carolina Supreme Court's decision in Faulkenbury v.