north carolina register - North Carolina Office of Administrative Hearings [PDF]
[…] Teachers' & State Emples. Retirement Sys., 345 N.C. 683, 483 S.E.2d 422 (1997), determined that members of the Retirement System who were vested prior to the adoption of the Disability Income Plan (January 1, 1988) and who later became disabled would still be eligible for disability retirement benefits, notwithstanding the language of § 135-5(c) that its provisions "shall not be applicable to members in service on or after January 1, 1988." 4. Though examining a determination of additional disability benefits owed, the case of Faulkenbury v. Teachers' & State Emples. Retirement Sys., 132 N.C.App.137, 510 S.E.2d 675 (1999), is informative as a review of sorts to Faulkenbury v. Teachers' & State Emples.