north carolina register - North Carolina Office of Administrative Hearings [PDF]
[…] Reg. 38,518-38,520.

20:22

NORTH CAROLINA REGISTER 1932

MAY 15, 2006

CONTESTED CASE DECISIONS

16. North Carolina's own Title V regulations also support the conclusion that information in addition to the monitoring required under the permit must be considered in determining whether a source's compliance status. 15A N.C.A.C. 02Q.0508(t)(3) sets forth the required permit terms for compliance certifications. This language is similar, but not identical, to the federal regulation prescribing permit terms for compliance certifications. 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(c)(5). In particular, 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(c)(5)(iii)(B) requires "[t]he identification of the method(s) or other means used by the owner or operator for determining the compliance status with each term and condition during the certification period. Such methods and other means shall include, at a minimum, the methods and means required under paragraph (a)(3) of this section." Thus, the minimum required method for determining compliance under the federal regulation is the periodic monitoring specified in the permit pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(3). 17. North Carolina regulations explicitly require the permittee to consider more than the periodic monitoring specified in the permit in determining compliance. North Carolina requires "the identification of the method(s) or other means used by the owner and operator for determining the compliance status with each term and condition during the certification period, and whether such methods or other means provide continuous or intermittent data, ([i]ncluding at a minimum, the methods and means required under 40 C.F.R. Part 70.6(a)(3), and identifying any other necessary material information that must be included in this certification to comply with Section 113(c)(2) of the Federal Clean Air Act, which prohibits knowingly making a false certification or omitting material information). . ." 15A N.C.A.C. 02Q.0508(t)(3)(D) (emphasis added).