Occupational Therapy Rules July, 2016 - PTOT.texas.gov [PDF]
[…] Source Note: The provisions of this §374.1 adopted to be effective October 11, 1994, 19 TexReg 7718; amended to be effective August 31, 1995, 20 TexReg 6338; amended to be effective January 1, 1996, 20 TexReg 10908; amended to be effective May 8, 1996, 21 TexReg 3717; amended to be effective November 4, 1997, 22 TexReg 10754; amended to be effective July 22, 2001, 26 TexReg 5444; amended to be effective August 19, 2010, 35 TexReg 7083.

35

Texas Board of Occupational Therapy Examiners

July 2016

§374.2. Detrimental Practice. The Act, §454.301(a)(6) states "practiced occupational therapy in a manner detrimental to the public health and welfare," which is defined but not limited to the following: (1) impersonating another person holding an occupational therapy license or allowing another person to use his or her license; (2) using occupational therapy techniques or modalities for purposes not consistent with the development of