October 3 - 7, 2016 Pittsburgh, PA
[…] (12 CFR 1026.38(i)(8)(iii)(B))
c.
Cash to Close. Under the subheading “Loan Estimate,” the amount disclosed on the Calculating Cash to Close table on the Loan Estimate under 12 CFR 1026.37(h)(1)(viii), compared to the amount listed pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.38(i)(1) through (i)(8), and each disclosed more prominently than the other disclosures in this section. (12 CFR 1026.38(i)(9)(i)-(ii))
Determine whether, for transactions without a seller, the creditor uses the alternative table in the Loan Estimate (12 CFR 1026.37(h)(2)), and if so, determine whether the creditor provides, instead of the table described in 12 CFR 1026.38(i), a separate table, “Calculating Cash to Close,” with the statement “Use this table to see what has changed from your Loan Estimate.” Determine whether the table includes: a.
b.
Loan Amount. Disclosed on the Loan Estimate under 12 CFR 1026.37(b)(1) and the final loan amount disclosed under 12 CFR 1026.38(b), disclosed more prominently than other disclosures in this section, with the question “Did this change?”