October 3 - 7, 2016 Pittsburgh, PA
[…] Appraisal. For transactions subject to 15 U.S.C. 1639h or 1691(e), as implemented in this part or Regulation B, 12 CFR part 1002, respectively, a statement, labeled “Appraisal” that explains (12 CFR 1026.37(m)(1)):
iii. The consumer may choose to pay for an additional appraisal of the property for the consumer's use;
In 5 years (12 CFR 1026.37(l)(l)); i.
b.
a.
FDIC Compliance Manual — November 2015
V. Lending — TILA time prior to 60 days before consummation. (12 CFR 1026.37(m)(8))
ii.
Additional Information About This Loan: Confirm Receipt – 12 CFR 1026.37(n) (Page 3 of the Loan Estimate) 1.
Confirm Receipt. If the creditor choses to provide a signature statement, determine whether the creditor accurately provides the following: “By signing, you are only confirming that you have received this form. You do not have to accept this loan because you have signed or received this form.” If the creditor does not include a line for the consumer's signature, the creditor discloses the following statement (labeled “Loan Acceptance”): “You do not have to accept this loan because you have received this form or signed a loan application.” (12 CFR 1026.37(n))