October 3 - 7, 2016 Pittsburgh, PA
[…] (12 CFR 1026.38(l)(7)(ii)(C))
Additional Information About This Loan: Adjustable Payment (AP) Table – 12 CFR 1026.38(m) (Page 4 of the Closing Disclosure) 1.
Adjustable Payment (AP) Table. Determine whether the creditor provides the AP disclosure required for the Loan Estimate under 12 CFR 1026.37(i). (12 CFR 1026.38(m))
ii. c.
Amount Financed. Expressed as a dollar amount, and the following statement: “The loan amount available after paying your up-front finance charge” (12 CFR 1026.38(o)(3));
d.
Annual Percentage Rate (APR). Expressed as a percentage, with the following statement: “Your costs over the loan term expressed as a rate. This is not your interest rate.” (12 CFR 1026.38(o)(4));
e.
Total Interest Percentage (TIP). Expressed as a percentage; with the following statement: “The total amount of interest that you will pay over the loan term as a percentage of your loan amount.” (12 CFR 1026.38(o)(5))
Other Disclosures – 12 CFR 1026.38(p) (Page 5 of the Closing Disclosure) 1.
Other Disclosures. Determine whether the creditor accurately provides the following disclosures: a.