Idea Transcript
[…] that exists about what acts constitute the practice of pUblic accounting.
This-definition makes clear that the rules are in
complete harmony with the statute (326.20, Subd. 3).
It is
reasonable to use the same definition for this important concept in both the statute and the rules to avoid confusion the part of the pUblic and persons under the Board's jurisdiction. SUbp. 7a.
(See explanation in SUbp. 3b.)
Subp. 10.
This definition is necessary in order to clarify
the definition of "practice of pUblic accounting" in Minnesota Statutes section 326.165 Subd. 2, which refers to "holding one's self out to the pUblic as skilled in the knowledge and practice of accounting."
It is necessary to define exactly what the
knowledge and practice of accounting are and this rule does that. It is reasonable in that it gives further clarification to the - 2 -
statute and lists exactly what is considered to be the practice of pUblic accounting.