Proving and Pricing Subcontractor Delay Claims - CMAA [PDF]
[…] If the subcontract has an Order of Precedence clause, this may resolve the conflict. If the subcontract is silent on the issue, it may take legal action to resolve such a discrepancy. Third, subcontractors may have rights under various State statutes or case law specifically intended to protect subcontractors even when such entitlement is not included in the subcontract. For example –  California Public Contract Code Section 7104 mandates inclusion of a Differing Site Conditions clause in all public works contracts “…which involves digging trenches or other excavations that extend deeper than four feet below the surface…” which extends to subcontracts even if such a clause is not written into the subcontract.  California Public Contract Code Section 7107 establishes a ten day period for progress payments to subcontractors after receipt of the funds by the general contractor.

49