Rahn v. Regional Office of Education of Monroe ... - Illinois Courts [PDF]
[…] App. 3d 398, 407 (1992). ¶ 22

In Carver, the supreme court stated that the factors to be considered when

deciding whether to grant a petition for detachment and annexation pursuant to section 7­ 6 include “the distances from the petitioners’ homes to the respective schools.” Carver, 146 Ill. 2d at 356. The court further stated that “the ‘whole child’ and ‘community of interest’ factors” may also be considered. Id. As recently amended, however, section 7-6 8

specifically limits a regional board’s ability to consider these factors. See Pub. Act 99­ 475, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 105 ILCS 5/7-6(i)(1)-(5)). In pertinent part, section 7­ 6 now states, “(2) The community of interest of the petitioners and their children and the effect detachment will have on the whole child may be considered only if the regional board of school trustees first determines that there would be a significant direct educational benefit to the petitioners’ children if the change in boundaries were allowed. (3) When petitioners cite an annexing district attendance center or centers in the petition or during testimony, the regional board of school trustees may consider the difference in the distances from the detaching area to the current attendance centers and the cited annexing district attendance centers only if the difference is no less than 10 miles shorter to one of the cited annexing district attendance centers than it is to the corresponding current attendance center.” 105 ILCS 5/7-6(i) (West Supp. 2017). ¶ 23

Here, when denying the plaintiffs’ petition, the Board advised that it saw “no

significant direct educational welfare advantage for the [girls] to be in the Red Bud School District versus the Waterloo School District.”