Rethinking the Role of Rational Actor Models in Environmental Law [PDF]
[…] Id. The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act authorizes imprisonment of five years in certain cases. Id. 111. See, e.g., Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1319 (c)(1) (2000) ("Any person who . . . negligently violates § 1311, 1312, 1316, 1317, 1318, 1321(b)(3), 1328, or 1345 of this title, or any permit condition or limitation.., shall be punished by a fine.., or by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or by both."); see also Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7413 (c)(4) (2000) (penalty provision) ("Any person who negligently releases into the ambient air any hazardous air pollutant.. .[that) negligently places another person in imminent danger ... shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine., or by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both."). 112. 35 F.3d 1275 (9th Cir. 1993). 113. The Weitzenhoff defendants argued that knowledge of the law was relevant because they believed the permit authorized "bypass" of the treatment facilities in emergencies, and that the emergency exception applied here.