Rethinking the Role of Rational Actor Models in Environmental Law [PDF]
[…] knowingly violates any requirement or prohibition of an applicable implementation plan ... of § 7411(e) .... § 7412 .... 7414 .... 7429... " etc., "shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine.., or by imprisonment not to exceed 5 years, or both."); Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6928(d) (1994). This Act states: Any person who... knowingly transports... hazardous waste .... knowingly treats, stores, or disposes of any hazardous waste .... knowingly omits material information or makes any false material statement ... knowingly generates, stores, treats, transports, disposes of... hazardous waste [without a permit] shall, upon conviction, be subject to a fine.., or imprisonment not to exceed two years. Id. The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act authorizes imprisonment of five years in certain cases.