Revisiting the North Carolina Corporation Law: The Robinson Treatise [PDF]
[…] The latter provision suggests that if the shareholders can get together on this question, they have made real progress towards breaking the deadlock. Of course, they may only want to oust the intruder from the arena so that they can fight their own way minus "outside agitators." During the provisional director's '.In the Matter of Radom & Neidorff, Inc., 307 N.Y. 1, 119 N.E.2d

563 (1954). N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAW § 1111(b) (3) (1963) sharply modified this approach by stipulating that "dissolution is not to be denied merely because it is found that the corporate business has been or could be conducted8 at a profit." ""N.C. GEN. STAT. § 55-125(a)(2) (1965). ...CAL. CORP. CODE § 819. ,"The judicial procedure for appointing a provisional director is swift and summary and is often made on the basis of affidavits. See Edlund v. Los Altos Builders, 106 Cal. App. 2d 350, 235 P.2d 28 (Dist.