Revisiting the North Carolina Corporation Law: The Robinson Treatise [PDF]
[…] Clearly, the North Carolina statute would not permit the Eisen v. Post result if transfer of corporate assets would terminate the sole business for which the corporation is organized and which it is in fact conducting. The result would be less clear in the rare event of circumstances identical to those in Eisen v. Post where the business actually conducted is not clearly authorized by charter. But this result could very well come about where a multipurpose N.Y. STOCK CORP. LAW § 20. 8'The decision has now been overruled by N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAW § 909 (a), which refers to "the usual or regular course of the business actually conducted by such corporation." This is in line with Judge Fuld's dissent in Risen v. Post, reported in 146 N.E.2d at 782, as indeed a New York court

recently recognized. Boyer v. Legal Estates, Inc., 255 N.Y.S.2d 955 (Sup. Ct. 1965).

NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 43