Revisiting the North Carolina Corporation Law: The Robinson Treatise [PDF]
[…] If the draftsmen consciously refused to sanction use of cash, perhaps they feared note 356 supra. ... See, e.g., ABA-ALI MODEL Bus. CORP. ACT § 68A (1960, 1964 Supp.); DEL. CODE ANN. § 253(a) (Supp. 1964) ("securities, cash or other consider80.See

ation"). "' N.C. .. 4 N.C.

GEN. STAT. GEN. STAT.

§ 55-99(b)(4) (1965). § 55-106(b) (4), -107(b)(3)

(1965). N.Y. Bus.

§ 902 (a)(3) permits the merger plan to specify the basis for converting the shares of the constituent corporation into the "shares, bonds or other securities of the surviving or consolidated corporation, or the cash or other consideration to be paid or delivered in exchange for shares of each constituent corporation, or a combination thereof." CORP. LAW

1965]

N. C. CORPORATION LAW

that it would be used to force out some participants in an enterprise resulting from a merger or consolidation, including not only shareholders who do not wish to continue in the new enterprise but also those who would like to do so.