S T A T E O F M I C H I G A N [PDF]
[…] The fact that the company has presented “substantial evidence” (i.e., “more than a mere scintilla”) on a particular proposal does not make the reasonableness and prudence of that proposal a forgone conclusion, as DTE Electric would have it, whether or not any other parties weigh in. In a related concern, DTE Electric repeatedly asserts that the ALJ’s rejection of the company’s position on certain costs violates MCL 460.6a(1), which provides that “A utility may use projected costs and revenues for a future consecutive 12-month period in developing its requested rates and charges.” According to DTE Electric, any failure to approve costs projected by the company not only violates Section 6a(1) but also invades the company’s constitutionally protected right against takings.