S T A T E O F M I C H I G A N [PDF]
[…] In response, the Attorney General argued that the ALJ’s finding was supported by the record and should be affirmed. The Commission finds the PFD well-reasoned and adopts its findings and recommendations on this issue. The Commission agrees with the ALJ that including “placeholder” amounts in the company’s initial filing, and then attempting to justify these amounts later is unreasonable. The Commission has repeatedly cautioned DTE Electric and other utilities: As the Commission discussed in its November 2, 2009 order in Case No. U-15645, p. 8, Section 6a(1) of Act 286, MCL 460.6a(1), provides that a utility “may use projected costs and revenues for a future consecutive 12-month period” to develop its requested rates and charges. The Commission added that the Staff and intervenors should direct their focus “upon the strengths and weaknesses of the evidentiary presentations of the parties regarding specific expense and revenue Page 30 U-18014

projections.”