S T A T E O F M I C H I G A N [PDF]
[…] The Commission agrees with DTE Electric and the Staff that the difference in cost allocation and rate design, and not the difference in revenue deficiency, is what drives the changes in DPS’s rates. The Commission finds that changes to DPS’s rates, in and of themselves, are insufficient to prove that DTE Electric’s and the Staff’s COSS are not credible or reliable. In addition, DPS did not explain any disagreement with DTE Electric’s and the Staff’s COSS methodologies, and it failed to provide an alternative COSS. Finally, the Commission is required by MCL 460.11(4) to “establish rate schedules which ensure that public and private schools, universities, and community colleges are charged retail electric rates that reflect the actual cost of providing service Page 104 U-18014

to those customers.” The Commission finds that the costs allocated to DPS are reasonable pursuant to the approved COSS and MCL 460.11(4), and therefore, the Commission finds that DPS’s exception must be rejected.